Listen to our weekly show !!

Listen to our weekly show !!
CARDINAL COUPLE RADIO'S LATEST BROADCAST IS UP AND RUNNING IN THE ARCHIVED SOUNDCLOUD. . We are all about the joy and excitement of UofL women's sports from a fan's perspective! CLICK THE CRESCENT HILL MICROPHONE TO HEAR OUR LATEST BROADCAST !! ***DOWNLOAD THE WCHQ APP*** AND PLEASE CONSIDER DONATING TO CARDINAL COUPLE AT THE PAYPAL LINK BELOW!

Donate to Cardinal Couple via PayPal

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Women's Soccer back to .500 with 1-0 win over NKU -- Thursday Cardinal Couple



Weinland's goal enough in win over the Norse


It has been a season of ups and downs for Karen Ferguson Dayes' young women's soccer squad. The thrill of a new stadium to compete in but the struggles against a decidedly better conference to participate in than ever before.

Louisville stepped outside of challenging ACC play Wednesday night and downed the Northern Kentucky University team 1-0 last night in Lynn Stadium. Sophomore Kari Weinland tracked down a corner kick from Cardinal Couple favorite  Erin "Yen" Yenney and headed the ball into the goal 17 minutes into the first half.


Yes...it was wet at Lynn last night but it didn't keep the Cards from dominating the offensive stats in this one. Louisville had a 21-4 advantage in shots and 18-1 domination in corner kicks. 

Paige Brown continues to be the stone wall in front of the goal...recording another shutout (her fifth of the season) and recording two saves. 

Coach KFD had mixed feelings about the "W": 


" I'm definitely glad we got the win, but looking at the 90 minutes, it showed we still have a lot of work to do. In the first half, I was pleased with the performance, but not with our efficiency. In the second half, I was not happy with our discipline at all."  

Growing pains from a young team that has 12 freshmen on the roster...it was the first win this season for the kickin' Cards against an in-state opponent.

Louisville (6-6-2) returns to the rigors of ACC play on Sunday, Oct 18th when they'll try to upset #3 Virginia. Louisville is 2-2-2 in conference play. The Cards have four games left on the regular season schedule...all against ACC opponents. 

Game time is 1 p.m.  



CONFERENCEOVERALL
RANKSCHOOLSW-L-DPOINTSPCTW-L-DPCT
1.Florida State6-0-0181.00013-1-0.929
2.North Carolina6-0-0181.0009-2-1.792
3.Virginia5-1-015.83313-1-0.929
4.Notre Dame4-2-012.6679-4-1.679
5.Clemson3-2-110.58310-2-2.786
6.Duke3-2-110.5837-6-1.536
7.Virginia Tech3-3-09.50012-3-0.800
8.Louisville2-2-28.5006-6-2.500
9.Boston College2-4-06.3339-6-0.600
10.Pitt2-4-06.3336-8-0.429
11.Syracuse2-4-06.3335-7-3.433
12.Wake Forest1-4-14.2503-8-2.308
13.Miami0-5-11.0832-11-1.179
14.NC State0-6-00.


  

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave your comments here. We ask you be respectful of other posts, no matter how ridiculous they may seem to you. After all, it is CARDINAL COUPLE.

Any attempts to advertise a product or other website here in the comments section without the prior consent of CARDINAL COUPLE will result in a bill rendered for advertising services and possible legal action. We're serious. No more bots.

Now, have your take...